Electrical Sub-Council

You switch on the lights, turn on the television, or listen to the radio. The Electrical Sub-Council reviews the codes and standards that make using electricity safe. 
The Electrical Sub-Council members meet on a regular basis to discuss safety related issues in the electrical discipline. Our Electrical Sub-Council members are generous volunteers who make the province a safer place.

Members


Scott Basinger (Vice-Chair N)
Industry Segment: ​Electrical Manufacturers
Nominating Organization: Electrical Federation of Canada

​Patrick Conway
Industry Segment: ​Electrical Standards / Testing / Certification Organizations
Nominating Organization: Canadian Standards Association (CSA)

Bert DeBruin
Industry Segment: ​Electrical Contractors
Nominating Organization: Electrical Contractors Association of Alberta (ECAA)

Hussein Desouki
Industry Segment: ​Professional Engineers
Nominating Organization: Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA)

Tim Driscoll
Industry Segment: ​Petrochemical Industry
Nominating Organization: Energy Industry Electrical Engineering Associates (EIEEA)

​Ken Forbes
Industry Segment: ​Electrical Safety Code Officers
Nominating Organization: Electrical Inspectors Association of Alberta (EIAA)

​Adam Ghani (Vice-Chair S)
Industry Segment: Major Municipalities South
Nominating Organization: City of Calgary

Glenn Hedderick
Industry Segment: ​Education and Training
Nominating Organization: Training Institutes

Ken Hood
Industry Segment: ​Public at Large
Nominating Organization: Ministerial Order

Nicolas Leblanc
Industry Segment: ​Oil & Gas Processing Industry
Nominating Organization: Energy Industry Electrical Engineering Associates

​​Lori Monaghan
Industry Segment: Municipalities
Nominating Organization: Alberta Urban Municipalities Association (AUMA)

Barry Voogd
Industry Segment: ​​Electrical for Residential Construction
Nominating Organization: Building Industry Land Development Association Alberta (BILD)

​Gerry Wiles (Chair)
Industry Segment: Major Municipalities North
Nominating Organization: City of Edmonton

Ed Knaggs
Industry Segment: ​Solar Industry
Nominating Organization: Canadian Renewable Energy Association (CanREA)

​VACANT
Industry Segment: ​​Labour
Nominating Organization: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW)