Pressure Equipment Sub-Council

What do filling up at a gas station, taking a hot shower, storing compressed gasses, and oil refineries have in common?
They all need pressure equipment to function efficiently and safely.

The Pressure Equipment Sub-Council members meet on a regular basis to discuss issues within their industry and to make sure that our built environment is safe for all to inhabit.

ABSA, the pressure equipment safety authority, is authorized by the Alberta Government for the administration and delivery of safety programs related to boilers, pressure vessels and pressure piping systems in Alberta. These safety programs are provided to ensure public safety and include the complete life cycle of boilers, pressure vessels and pressure piping systems. The Safety Codes Act allows an ABSA Safety Codes Officer to inspect pressure equipment. ABSA is also responsible for the certification of pressure welders, inspectors and power engineers for the operation of a power or heating boiler.

Members


Nathan Bartley
Industry Segment: ​Contract Chief Inspectors Association
Nominating Organization: Contract Chief Inspectors Association (CCIA)

Greg Gaudet
Industry Segment: Heavy Oil Sands
Nominating Organization: Association of Accredited Corporations of Alberta (AACA)

Warren Kmicik
Industry Segment: ​​Professional Engineers
Nominating Organization: Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA)

​Diederic Godin
Industry Segment: Electrical Utilities
Nominating Organization: Generation Utilities Advisory Committee (GUAC)

Henry Hau (Chair)
Industry Segment: ​Power Engineers
Nominating Organization: Alberta Institute of Power Engineers (AIPE)

​Robert James
Industry Segment: Labour
Nominating Organization: International Brotherhood of Boilermakers

​Geoff Kutz
Industry Segment: ​Large Refinery and Petrochemical Sites
Nominating Organization: Alberta Refineries and Petrochemical Inspection Association (ARPIA)

​Billy Lee (Vice-Chair)
Industry Segment: Pressure Piping Industry
Nominating Organization: Alberta Pressure Piping Contractors Association (APPCA)

​Tony McWhannel
Industry Segment: ​Pulp and Paper Industry
Nominating Organization: Alberta Forest Products Association (AFPA)

David Miller (Vice-Chair)
Industry Segment: Petrochemical Industry
Nominating Organization: Chemistry Industry Association of Canada (CIAC)

​Nyssa Moore
Industry Segment: Public at Large
Nominating Organization: Ministerial Order

​Jim Rice
Industry Segment: ​Petroleum Industry
Nominating Organization: Upstream Chief Inspectors Association (UCIA)

​​Jacques St. Onge
Industry Segment: ​Construction and Maintenance of Pressure Equipment
Nominating Organization: Boilermaker Contractors Association (BCA)

Danielle Woroniuk
Industry Segment: Education and Training
Nominating Organization: Training Institutes

​Bert Boulet
Industry Segment: Building and Heating Plants
Nominating Organization: Building Owners and Managers Association (BOMA) Edmonton

​VACANT
Industry Segment: ​Pressure Vessel Manufacturing Industry
Nominating Organization: Alberta Pressure Vessels Manufacturers Association (APVMA)